Skip to content

Dropdown Menu

avid2

Connecting people, changing lives, reaching our region

Social Media Links

Search function

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) the Australian Volunteers for International Development (AVID) program as managed by Scope Global is obliged to comply with the requirements in this act, effective from 21 December 2001. Whenever we collect and otherwise deal with your personal information, we are governed by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Whenever we collect personal information from you, we will make every reasonable attempt to inform you of why we are collecting your information, to whom we will disclose that information and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

In general, the purposes for which we collect your personal information include:
• Australian Government briefings, including for events and for Australian officials travelling overseas or within Australia
• public relations opportunities
• mentoring programs
• inviting your participation as a current or AVID Alumni to brief AVID volunteer candidates as part of their   preparation
• internal Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade reports
• Certificates of Appreciation
• to process your application to become a participant in the Australian Volunteering Program
• to assist you with services whilst you are placed in the Australian Volunteering Program
• to obtain feedback from you about your experiences
• to allow us to review and improve our program
 

To place you in our program, it will be necessary, where relevant, to pass on some of the information that you provide to appropriate third parties such as:
• the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
• Australian Government ministers and/or Australian parliamentary bodies
• sub-contractors of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade and of Scope Global who assist in the implementation and evaluation of the AVID program
• volunteer host organisations
• other volunteer organisations that deliver the AVID program including Australian Volunteers International and the Red Cross
• members of the public through the promotion of the AVID program
• volunteer alumni, other AVID program volunteers, and prospective volunteers.

At all times, we will take great care to ensure that your personal information is stored, processed and handled confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act or if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, please write to the Director at the following address:

The Program Director
Australian Volunteers for International Development
c/o Scope Global
Level 1, 41 Dequetteville Terrace
Kent Town SA 5067
AUSTRALIA

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3